v0.5 — LA underwriting flags: RSO · ULA Mansion Tax · Soft-Story Retrofit. Source: LA County Assessor 2024 secured property roll + LAHD RSO data + LADBS Soft-Story list. 10-signal scoring · NOD, refi, Prop 13 equity gap, owner type, soft-story.  ·  See data sources ↓
Off-Market Intelligence · Los Angeles County · Public Records

Deal Pipeline

LA multifamily buildings ranked by sell-signal strength — every data point from public records.

1005 Active Leads
$2993M Total Assessed Value
23189 Total Units
38 Avg Signal Score
Flags 🔵 RSO 🟡 ULA $5M+ 🔴 Soft-Story Open Flags pending — run la-flags-ingest job
1
9686 S Alameda St Unrealized Gain
South Los Angeles 10 units Built 1985 Owner: Patricia O. Hall Entity: individual APN: 6010-022-063
Assessed Land $432K
Assessed Improvement $267K
Assessed Total $699K
Last Sale May 2022
Sale Price $1.8M
Years Held 4.0 yrs
Transfer Type arms length
22
Score
Why?
Signal breakdown
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $0.70M vs ~$2.1M est. market (33% of comp)
At 33% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure
+17
Owner entity: individual
Patricia O. Hall
Individual owner; lower succession signal without long hold
📂 LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)
+5
Refi recency pending
data pending
+0

Final score 22 / 100
2
South Los Angeles 9 units Built 1951 Owner: Vista Holdings LLC Entity: llc APN: 6039-059-002
Assessed Land $449K
Assessed Improvement $340K
Assessed Total $789K
Last Sale Nov 2022
Sale Price $1.8M
Years Held 3.5 yrs
Transfer Type arms length
21
Score
Why?
Signal breakdown
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $0.79M vs ~$1.9M est. market (42% of comp)
At 42% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure
+13
Owner entity: llc
Vista Holdings LLC
📂 LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)
+8
Refi recency pending
data pending
+0

Final score 21 / 100
3
9153 S San Pedro St Unrealized Gain
South Los Angeles 32 units Built 1965 Owner: Meridian Land Co LLC Entity: llc APN: 6035-008-051
Assessed Land $1.5M
Assessed Improvement $951K
Assessed Total $2.4M
Last Sale May 2022
Sale Price $4.5M
Years Held 4.0 yrs
Transfer Type arms length
21
Score
Why?
Signal breakdown
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $2.42M vs ~$6.7M est. market (36% of comp)
At 36% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure
+13
Owner entity: llc
Meridian Land Co LLC
📂 LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)
+8
Refi recency pending
data pending
+0

Final score 21 / 100
4
11371 S Central Ave Unrealized Gain
South Los Angeles 8 units Built 1978 Owner: Continental Investments Company Entity: corp APN: 6015-038-010
Assessed Land $403K
Assessed Improvement $314K
Assessed Total $717K
Last Sale Feb 2022
Sale Price $1.9M
Years Held 4.3 yrs
Transfer Type arms length
13
Score
Why?
Signal breakdown
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $0.72M vs ~$1.7M est. market (43% of comp)
At 43% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure
+13
Refi recency pending
data pending
+0

Final score 13 / 100
5
2362 S Vermont Ave Unrealized Gain
South Los Angeles 10 units Built 1945 Owner: American Properties Realty Corp Entity: corp APN: 6014-081-011
Assessed Land $473K
Assessed Improvement $393K
Assessed Total $866K
Last Sale Sep 2022
Sale Price $2.3M
Years Held 3.7 yrs
Transfer Type arms length
13
Score
Why?
Signal breakdown
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $0.87M vs ~$2.1M est. market (41% of comp)
At 41% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure
+13
Refi recency pending
data pending
+0

Final score 13 / 100
6
4422 S Normandie Ave Unrealized Gain
South Los Angeles 25 units Built 1970 Owner: Apex Capital LLC Entity: llc APN: 6007-006-094
Assessed Land $1.3M
Assessed Improvement $1.1M
Assessed Total $2.5M
Last Sale Jul 2023
Sale Price $9.6M
Years Held 2.9 yrs
Transfer Type arms length
1
Score
Why?
Signal breakdown
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $2.46M vs ~$5.3M est. market (47% of comp)
At 47% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure
+13
Owner entity: llc
Apex Capital LLC
📂 LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)
+8
Recent sale penalty
Sold 2.9 yrs ago
Sold within 3 years; unlikely to sell again soon
📂 LA County Assessor — deed transfer records
-20
Refi recency pending
data pending
+0

Final score 1 / 100
7
17852 E Manchester Ave Unrealized Gain
South Los Angeles 45 units Built 1953 Owner: Slauson Realty LLC Entity: llc APN: 6043-074-068
Assessed Land $2.3M
Assessed Improvement $2.1M
Assessed Total $4.4M
Last Sale Jul 2023
Sale Price $7.3M
Years Held 2.9 yrs
Transfer Type arms length
1
Score
Why?
Signal breakdown
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $4.44M vs ~$9.4M est. market (47% of comp)
+13
Owner entity: llc
Slauson Realty LLC
📂 LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)
+8
Recent sale penalty
Sold 2.9 yrs ago
Sold within 3 years; unlikely to sell again soon
📂 LA County Assessor — deed transfer records
-20
Refi recency pending
data pending
+0

Final score 1 / 100
Data Sources
Parcel Universe
Source: LA County Assessor 2024 secured property roll, refreshed 2026-05-22. Coverage: 1,000+ multifamily parcels (use codes 0500–0599, 0800–0811, ≥5 units) across 6 submarkets — Silver Lake, Mid-City, South LA, Hollywood, Koreatown, San Fernando Valley. Bulk-ingested via jobs/expand-parcels.js from the public Assessor GIS REST API (cache.gis.lacounty.gov). Refreshed weekly.
APN, Assessed Land, Assessed Improvement
LA County Assessor — Assessor Parcels dataset (data.lacounty.gov). Updated annually by the Assessor's Office. Values reflect the current assessment roll.
Last Sale Date, Last Sale Price, Transfer Type
LA County Recorder — deed transfer records, public. Sale price imputed from documentary transfer tax stamps (at $1.10 per $1,000). Updated at recordation.