Not yet ingested
Deed of Trust detail loads after jobs/recorder-ingest.js runs for this parcel.
LA County RR/CC is intermittently unreachable; data populates when the server responds.
{
"id": 449,
"apn": "5034-004-006",
"address": "10122 S Norton Ave",
"city": "Los Angeles",
"submarket": "Mid-City / West Adams",
"units": 15,
"year_built": 1962,
"use_code": "0502",
"use_code_label": "Apartment Building (5-15 units)",
"assessed_land": "1291000",
"assessed_improvement": "902000",
"assessed_total": "2193000",
"last_sale_date": "2010-06-13T00:00:00.000Z",
"last_sale_price": "8385000",
"last_transfer_type": "arms_length",
"years_held": "15.9",
"owner_name": "Medina Bypass Trust",
"owner_type": "trust",
"signal_score": 41,
"signals_fired": [
{
"note": "Prop 13 locks assessed value near purchase price; longer hold = larger gap to market",
"field": "years_held",
"value": "15.9 years",
"points": 18,
"signal": "Long hold",
"pending": false,
"source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — Deed transfer records (last_sale_date field)"
},
{
"note": "At 55% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure",
"field": "assessed_total, units",
"value": "Assessed $2.19M vs ~$4.0M est. market (55% of comp)",
"points": 8,
"signal": "Prop 13 equity gap",
"pending": false,
"source_dataset": "LA County Assessor 2024 roll — annual assessed value (data.lacounty.gov)"
},
{
"note": "Trust ownership signals estate/succession planning; trustee sales common",
"field": "owner_type, owner_name",
"value": "Medina Bypass Trust",
"points": 15,
"signal": "Owner entity: trust",
"pending": false,
"source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)"
},
{
"note": "Recorder ingestion pending for this parcel; signal excluded from score",
"field": "years_since_last_dot",
"value": "data pending",
"points": 0,
"signal": "Refi recency",
"pending": true,
"source_dataset": "LA County Recorder (rrcc.lacounty.gov) — Deed of Trust records"
}
],
"signal_type": "long_hold",
"status": "active",
"created_at": "2026-05-22T20:25:56.441Z",