← Off-Market Pipeline
17857 Bessemer St, Van Nuys
APN: 2306-081-074 San Fernando Valley 16 units Built 1944 Untouched
16
Signal Score
Score Breakdown — Show Your Work 10 signals · 0–100 scale
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $1.40M vs ~$3.9M est. market (36% of comp)
At 36% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure
assessed_total, units
+13
Owner entity: llc
West Equities LLC
📂 LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)
owner_type, owner_name
+8
Intra-family transfer
Intra-family transfer
Succession or estate event; heirs often prefer cash over landlord operations
📂 LA County Recorder — deed transfer records (rrcc.lacounty.gov)
last_transfer_type
+15
Recent sale penalty
Sold 2.6 yrs ago
Sold within 3 years; unlikely to sell again soon
📂 LA County Assessor — deed transfer records
last_sale_date
-20
Refi recency pending
data pending
years_since_last_dot
Final Score (0–100 cap) 16
Ownership LA County Assessor — owner of record
Current Owner
West Equities LLC
Held 2.6 years (since 2023)
llc
Full deed chain data pending — Recorder data loads as parcels are processed via jobs/recorder-ingest.js.
Most recent recorded transfer type: intra family
Loan & Deed of Trust History LA County RR/CC — rrcc.lacounty.gov
NOD Filed data pending
Current Lender data pending
Years Since Last Refi data pending
Recorder Data Not yet ingested
Deed of Trust detail loads after jobs/recorder-ingest.js runs for this parcel. LA County RR/CC is intermittently unreachable; data populates when the server responds.
LA Underwriting Flags Pending — run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js
🔵 RSO Status
data pending
Run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js to populate RSO status from LAHD dataset.
Source: LAHD RSO dataset · LAMC §151.02
🟡 ULA Mansion Tax
data pending
Run la-flags-ingest job to compute ULA exposure.
Source: Measure ULA · LA City Ordinance 187382 (Apr 2023)
🔴 Soft-Story Retrofit
data pending
Run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js to pull LADBS Soft-Story list data.
Source: LADBS Soft-Story Retrofit Program · Ordinance #183893
Owner Contact Enrichment
One-click lookups — opens in new tab
🏢 CA Agent for Service of Process
This entity appears to be an LLC. Use the CA SOS button above to look up the registered agent. CA BizFile shows: agent name, agent address, filing date, and last Statement of Information.
⚠ Agent for service ≠ LLC member or beneficial owner. The agent is simply a designated recipient for legal notices. Use LinkedIn + Google searches to identify the actual principals.
Saved Contacts (0)
No contacts saved yet. Use the lookup buttons above to research, then log what you find below.
Add Contact
LA Underwriting Pro-Forma RSO · ULA · Soft-story · Cap rate — every number cited
🔵 RSO Rent Roll Model ?
RSO status unknown — run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js to populate LAHD data.
🟡 ULA Mansion Tax Exposure ?
Projected sale price $3.92M
Formula: max(AV × 1.5 = $$2.09M, submarket $/unit × units = $$3.92M)
ULA Exposure None — below $5.15M threshold
At projected price, ULA Measure does not apply.
Source: Measure ULA · LA City Ordinance 187382, effective Apr 1, 2023.
Tax is paid by seller at close of escrow. This is the seller's largest hidden transaction cost.
🔴 Soft-Story Retrofit Capex
data pending — run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js to check LADBS soft-story status for this APN.
📊 Implied Cap Rate — AV vs Market
Rent basis submarket median rent
Gross Scheduled Income (GSI) $307K/yr
Effective Gross Income (95.0% occ.) $292K/yr
Net Operating Income (65.0% of EGI) $190K/yr
At Assessed Value
(Prop-13 locked — understated)
13.6%
$1.40M AV
At Market Value
(comp-adjusted)
4.8%
$3.92M market est.
Vacancy: 5.0% assumed (CBRE LA Multifamily 2024 avg).
Opex: 35.0% of EGI (industry standard for LA multifamily — mgmt, taxes, insurance, maintenance).
AV cap is artificially high because Prop-13 AV is locked near purchase price. Gap = owner's hidden equity.
Honesty disclaimer: All figures cite public-record sources or carry a "data pending" label. No fabricated rents, no assumed financing terms, no fake NOI. Rent estimates use LAHD / HUD FMR medians — actual rents may vary. Cap rates use assumed vacancy and opex ratios standard for LA multifamily.
Comparable Sales Last 24 months · San Fernando Valley submarket (no lat/lon for radius)
No comps within San Fernando Valley submarket in last 24 months with recorded sale prices.
This is real data — no fabrication. LA County Recorder data for recent sales may lag 60–90 days.
Notes & Outreach Untouched
Update Outreach State
Raw Parcel Data
{ "id": 1175, "apn": "2306-081-074", "address": "17857 Bessemer St", "city": "Van Nuys", "submarket": "San Fernando Valley", "units": 16, "year_built": 1944, "use_code": "0503", "use_code_label": "Apartment Building (16-30 units)", "assessed_land": "804000", "assessed_improvement": "591000", "assessed_total": "1395000", "last_sale_date": "2023-10-22T00:00:00.000Z", "last_sale_price": "2440000", "last_transfer_type": "intra_family", "years_held": "2.6", "owner_name": "West Equities LLC", "owner_type": "llc", "signal_score": 16, "signals_fired": [ { "note": "At 36% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure", "field": "assessed_total, units", "value": "Assessed $1.40M vs ~$3.9M est. market (36% of comp)", "points": 13, "signal": "Prop 13 equity gap", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor 2024 roll — annual assessed value (data.lacounty.gov)" }, { "note": "LLC ownership — investment entity; dissolution on sale common", "field": "owner_type, owner_name", "value": "West Equities LLC", "points": 8, "signal": "Owner entity: llc", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)" }, { "note": "Succession or estate event; heirs often prefer cash over landlord operations", "field": "last_transfer_type", "value": "Intra-family transfer", "points": 15, "signal": "Intra-family transfer", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Recorder — deed transfer records (rrcc.lacounty.gov)" }, { "note": "Sold within 3 years; unlikely to sell again soon", "field": "last_sale_date", "value": "Sold 2.6 yrs ago", "points": -20, "signal": "Recent sale penalty", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — deed transfer records" }, { "note": "Recorder ingestion pending for this parcel; signal excluded from score", "field": "years_since_last_dot", "value": "data pending", "points": 0, "signal": "Refi recency", "pending": true, "source_dataset": "LA County Recorder (rrcc.lacounty.gov) — Deed of Trust records" } ], "signal_type": "succession", "status": "active", "created_at": "2026-05-22T20:25:56.441Z", "updated_at": "2026-05-22T21:17:18.227Z", "years_since_last_dot": null, "current_lender": null, "ownership_chain": [], "has_recent_nod": null, "recorder_raw": {}, "recorder_fetched_at": null, "assessor_enriched_at": null, "score_breakdown": [ { "note": "At 36% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure", "field": "assessed_total, units", "value": "Assessed $1.40M vs ~$3.9M est. market (36% of comp)", "points": 13, "signal": "Prop 13 equity gap", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor 2024 roll — annual assessed value (data.lacounty.gov)" }, { "note": "LLC ownership — investment entity; dissolution on sale common", "field": "owner_type, owner_name", "value": "West Equities LLC", "points": 8, "signal": "Owner entity: llc", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)" }, { "note": "Succession or estate event; heirs often prefer cash over landlord operations", "field": "last_transfer_type", "value": "Intra-family transfer", "points": 15, "signal": "Intra-family transfer", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Recorder — deed transfer records (rrcc.lacounty.gov)" }, { "note": "Sold within 3 years; unlikely to sell again soon", "field": "last_sale_date", "value": "Sold 2.6 yrs ago", "points": -20, "signal": "Recent sale penalty", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — deed transfer records" }, { "note": "Recorder ingestion pending for this parcel; signal excluded from score", "field": "years_since_last_dot", "value": "data pending", "points": 0, "signal": "Refi recency", "pending": true, "source_dataset": "LA County Recorder (rrcc.lacounty.gov) — Deed of Trust records" } ], "submarket_velocity": null, "scored_at": "2026-05-22T21:17:18.227Z", "rso_status": "unknown", "ula_flag": null, "soft_story_status": "unknown", "la_flags_ingest_at": null, "owner_normalized": "WEST EQUITIES", "lat": null, "lng": null, "last_contact_verified_at": null }