← Off-Market Pipeline
13696 Magnolia Blvd, North Hills
APN: 2302-055-073 San Fernando Valley 41 units Built 1965 Untouched
60
Signal Score
Score Breakdown — Show Your Work 10 signals · 0–100 scale
Long hold
23.4 years
years_held
+22
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $4.06M vs ~$10.0M est. market (40% of comp)
At 40% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure
assessed_total, units
+13
Owner entity: individual
Ivan N. Wright
Individual owner with long hold — estate succession risk elevated
📂 LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)
owner_type, owner_name
+10
Intra-family transfer
Intra-family transfer
Succession or estate event; heirs often prefer cash over landlord operations
📂 LA County Recorder — deed transfer records (rrcc.lacounty.gov)
last_transfer_type
+15
Refi recency pending
data pending
years_since_last_dot
Final Score (0–100 cap) 60
Ownership LA County Assessor — owner of record
Current Owner
Ivan N. Wright
Held 23.4 years (since 2003)
individual
Full deed chain data pending — Recorder data loads as parcels are processed via jobs/recorder-ingest.js.
Most recent recorded transfer type: intra family
Loan & Deed of Trust History LA County RR/CC — rrcc.lacounty.gov
NOD Filed data pending
Current Lender data pending
Years Since Last Refi data pending
Recorder Data Not yet ingested
Deed of Trust detail loads after jobs/recorder-ingest.js runs for this parcel. LA County RR/CC is intermittently unreachable; data populates when the server responds.
LA Underwriting Flags Pending — run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js
🔵 RSO Status
data pending
Run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js to populate RSO status from LAHD dataset.
Source: LAHD RSO dataset · LAMC §151.02
🟡 ULA Mansion Tax
data pending
Run la-flags-ingest job to compute ULA exposure.
Source: Measure ULA · LA City Ordinance 187382 (Apr 2023)
🔴 Soft-Story Retrofit
data pending
Run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js to pull LADBS Soft-Story list data.
Source: LADBS Soft-Story Retrofit Program · Ordinance #183893
Owner Contact Enrichment
One-click lookups — opens in new tab
Saved Contacts (0)
No contacts saved yet. Use the lookup buttons above to research, then log what you find below.
Add Contact
LA Underwriting Pro-Forma RSO · ULA · Soft-story · Cap rate — every number cited
🔵 RSO Rent Roll Model ?
RSO status unknown — run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js to populate LAHD data.
🟡 ULA Mansion Tax Exposure ?
Projected sale price $10.04M
Formula: max(AV × 1.5 = $$6.08M, submarket $/unit × units = $$10.04M)
ULA Tier Tier 1 — $5.15M+ (4%)
ULA Tax Exposure $402K
Source: Measure ULA · LA City Ordinance 187382, effective Apr 1, 2023.
Tax is paid by seller at close of escrow. This is the seller's largest hidden transaction cost.
🔴 Soft-Story Retrofit Capex
data pending — run jobs/la-flags-ingest.js to check LADBS soft-story status for this APN.
📊 Implied Cap Rate — AV vs Market
Rent basis submarket median rent
Gross Scheduled Income (GSI) $787K/yr
Effective Gross Income (95.0% occ.) $748K/yr
Net Operating Income (65.0% of EGI) $486K/yr
At Assessed Value
(Prop-13 locked — understated)
12.0%
$4.06M AV
At Market Value
(comp-adjusted)
4.8%
$10.04M market est.
Vacancy: 5.0% assumed (CBRE LA Multifamily 2024 avg).
Opex: 35.0% of EGI (industry standard for LA multifamily — mgmt, taxes, insurance, maintenance).
AV cap is artificially high because Prop-13 AV is locked near purchase price. Gap = owner's hidden equity.
Honesty disclaimer: All figures cite public-record sources or carry a "data pending" label. No fabricated rents, no assumed financing terms, no fake NOI. Rent estimates use LAHD / HUD FMR medians — actual rents may vary. Cap rates use assumed vacancy and opex ratios standard for LA multifamily.
Comparable Sales Last 24 months · San Fernando Valley submarket (no lat/lon for radius)
No comps within San Fernando Valley submarket in last 24 months with recorded sale prices.
This is real data — no fabrication. LA County Recorder data for recent sales may lag 60–90 days.
Notes & Outreach Untouched
Update Outreach State
Raw Parcel Data
{ "id": 1108, "apn": "2302-055-073", "address": "13696 Magnolia Blvd", "city": "North Hills", "submarket": "San Fernando Valley", "units": 41, "year_built": 1965, "use_code": "0504", "use_code_label": "Apartment Building (31+ units)", "assessed_land": "2196000", "assessed_improvement": "1860000", "assessed_total": "4056000", "last_sale_date": "2003-01-14T00:00:00.000Z", "last_sale_price": "15035000", "last_transfer_type": "intra_family", "years_held": "23.4", "owner_name": "Ivan N. Wright", "owner_type": "individual", "signal_score": 60, "signals_fired": [ { "note": "Prop 13 locks assessed value near purchase price; longer hold = larger gap to market", "field": "years_held", "value": "23.4 years", "points": 22, "signal": "Long hold", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — Deed transfer records (last_sale_date field)" }, { "note": "At 40% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure", "field": "assessed_total, units", "value": "Assessed $4.06M vs ~$10.0M est. market (40% of comp)", "points": 13, "signal": "Prop 13 equity gap", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor 2024 roll — annual assessed value (data.lacounty.gov)" }, { "note": "Individual owner with long hold — estate succession risk elevated", "field": "owner_type, owner_name", "value": "Ivan N. Wright", "points": 10, "signal": "Owner entity: individual", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)" }, { "note": "Succession or estate event; heirs often prefer cash over landlord operations", "field": "last_transfer_type", "value": "Intra-family transfer", "points": 15, "signal": "Intra-family transfer", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Recorder — deed transfer records (rrcc.lacounty.gov)" }, { "note": "Recorder ingestion pending for this parcel; signal excluded from score", "field": "years_since_last_dot", "value": "data pending", "points": 0, "signal": "Refi recency", "pending": true, "source_dataset": "LA County Recorder (rrcc.lacounty.gov) — Deed of Trust records" } ], "signal_type": "succession", "status": "active", "created_at": "2026-05-22T20:25:56.441Z", "updated_at": "2026-05-22T21:17:14.509Z", "years_since_last_dot": null, "current_lender": null, "ownership_chain": [], "has_recent_nod": null, "recorder_raw": {}, "recorder_fetched_at": null, "assessor_enriched_at": null, "score_breakdown": [ { "note": "Prop 13 locks assessed value near purchase price; longer hold = larger gap to market", "field": "years_held", "value": "23.4 years", "points": 22, "signal": "Long hold", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — Deed transfer records (last_sale_date field)" }, { "note": "At 40% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure", "field": "assessed_total, units", "value": "Assessed $4.06M vs ~$10.0M est. market (40% of comp)", "points": 13, "signal": "Prop 13 equity gap", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor 2024 roll — annual assessed value (data.lacounty.gov)" }, { "note": "Individual owner with long hold — estate succession risk elevated", "field": "owner_type, owner_name", "value": "Ivan N. Wright", "points": 10, "signal": "Owner entity: individual", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)" }, { "note": "Succession or estate event; heirs often prefer cash over landlord operations", "field": "last_transfer_type", "value": "Intra-family transfer", "points": 15, "signal": "Intra-family transfer", "pending": false, "source_dataset": "LA County Recorder — deed transfer records (rrcc.lacounty.gov)" }, { "note": "Recorder ingestion pending for this parcel; signal excluded from score", "field": "years_since_last_dot", "value": "data pending", "points": 0, "signal": "Refi recency", "pending": true, "source_dataset": "LA County Recorder (rrcc.lacounty.gov) — Deed of Trust records" } ], "submarket_velocity": null, "scored_at": "2026-05-22T21:17:14.509Z", "rso_status": "unknown", "ula_flag": null, "soft_story_status": "unknown", "la_flags_ingest_at": null, "owner_normalized": "IVAN N. WRIGHT", "lat": null, "lng": null, "last_contact_verified_at": null }