The Group
CRE
Off-Market Multifamily Acquisition Brief
Taylor
taylor@thegroupcre.com
(310) 555-1234
11018 Camarillo St, North Hollywood
APN:
2303-039-004
San Fernando Valley
20
units
Built
1969
🔗 Copy share link
✓ Copied to clipboard
Headline Metrics
Opportunity Score
39 / 100
Assessed Value
$2.16M
Last Sale Price
$3.20M
Last Sale Date
Mar 7, 2008
Hold Years
18.2 yrs
Units
20
Long hold
18.2 years
+18
Prop 13 equity gap
Assessed $2.16M vs ~$4.9M est. market (44% of comp)
At 44% of submarket comp, locked equity creates sell/refi pressure
+13
Owner entity: llc
Camarillo St LLC
📂 LA County Assessor — owner-of-record (assessment roll)
+8
Ownership
LA County Assessor — owner of record
Current Owner
Camarillo St LLC
llc
Held
18.2 years
(since 2008)
Most recent transfer:
arms length
LA Underwriting Pro-Forma
RSO · ULA · Cap rate — every number cited
🔵 RSO Rent Roll Model
RSO status pending LAHD data ingestion.
🟡 ULA Mansion Tax Exposure
Projected sale price
$4.90M
max(AV × 1.5 = $$3.24M, submarket $/unit × units = $$4.90M)
ULA Exposure
None — below $5.15M
Source:
Measure ULA
· Ordinance 187382, Apr 2023. Paid by seller at close.
📊 Implied Cap Rate
Rent basis
submarket median rent
GSI (annual)
$384K
NOI (5.0% vacancy, 35.0% opex)
$237K
At AV
(Prop-13 — understated)
11.0%
$2.16M AV
At Market
(comp-adjusted)
4.8%
$4.90M est.
AV cap is artificially high — Prop-13 AV locks near purchase price. The gap is the owner's hidden equity.
🔴 Soft-Story Retrofit Capex
Pending LADBS data ingestion.